[Cite as Am. Water Mgt. Servs., L.L.C. v. Div. of Oil & Gas Resources Mgt., 2016-Ohio-2860.]
[…] make a written order affirming the order appealed from; if the
commission finds that the order was unreasonable or
unlawful, it shall make a written order vacating the order
appealed from and making the order that it finds the chief
should have made. Every order made by the commission shall
contain a written finding by the commission of the facts upon
which the order is based.
Notice of the making of the order shall be given forthwith to
each party to the appeal by mailing a certified copy thereof to
each such party by certified mail.
{¶ 8} R.C. 1509.37 provides, in pertinent part:
Any party adversely affected by an order of the oil and gas
commission may appeal to the court of common pleas of
Franklin county. Any party desiring to so appeal shall file with
the commission a notice of appeal designating the order
appealed from and stating whether the appeal is taken on
questions of law or questions of law and fact. A copy of the
notice also shall be filed by appellant with the court and shall
be mailed or otherwise delivered to appellee. Such notices
shall be filed and mailed or otherwise delivered within thirty
days after the date upon which appellant received notice from
the commission by certified mail of the making of the order
appealed from.
{¶ 9} "Where a statute confers the right of appeal, adherence to the conditions
thereby imposed is essential to the enjoyment of the right conferred." Am. Restaurant &
Lunch Co. v. Glander, 147 Ohio St. 147 (1946), paragraph one of the syllabus. This court