People of Michigan v. Curtis Dickerson
[…] This Court must view the evidence, both direct and circumstantial, in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Hoffman, 225 Mich App at 111. “In applying this standard, a court must ‘draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.’ ” People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 613; 806 NW2d 371 (2011) (citation omitted). Defendant was convicted of kidnapping under MCL 750.349(1)(c), which prohibits a person from knowingly restraining another person with the intent to engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual conduct. The term “restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without legal authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” MCL 750.349(2).