Denials of further review are analogous to Supreme Court denials of certiorari, and it is well beyond dispute that “denial of a writ of certiorari imports no expression of opinion upon the merits of the case, as the bar has been told many times.” United States v. Carver, 260 U.S. 482, 490, 43 S. Ct. 181, 182, 67 L. Ed. 361, 364 (1923). 9 periods. The timeliness of the wrongful-death and spousal consortium claims turns on section 614.1(9)(a), which governs actions “founded on injuries to the person or wrongful death . . . arising out of patient care.” Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(a). The statute provides that a person asserting this type of claim must file it “within two years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of, the injury or death.” Id. By contrast, an action otherwise brought under section 614.1(9)(a), but that is “brought on behalf of a minor who was under the age of eight years when the act, omission, or occurrence alleged in the action occurred” must be filed “no later than the minor’s tenth birthday or as provided in paragraph ‘a’, whichever is later.” Id. § 614.1(9)(b). This statute governs O.D.G.’s parental consortium claim. See Christy v. Miulli, 692 N.W.2d 694, 704–05 (Iowa 2005). A. Section 614.1(9)(b) and Unborn Children. We first address O.D.G.’s parental consortium claim. Baldi asserts the plain language of section 614.1(9)(b) forecloses O.D.G.’s claim because O.D.G. is not “a minor who was under the age of eight years when the act, omission, or occurrence alleged in the action occurred.” Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(b). Baldi insists a fetus is not a “minor” for purposes of the statute because the word “minor” includes only living persons and an unborn child is not yet living.