IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the Department of Corrections (together, Appellees). In essence, Gardner argued
that his conviction, sentencing and imprisonment were illegal. Specifically, he
claimed he was being held as the result of an illegal court procedure because his
case was not brought before a grand jury. In addition, he claimed he was
wrongfully convicted of murder in the first degree because he acted in self-defense.
On these grounds, he sought relief from the alleged unlawful restraint of his liberty
and requested that the trial court hold a hearing on these issues.
2
“A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or
negligently causes the death of another human being.” 18 Pa. C.S. §2501(a). “Criminal
homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.”
18 Pa. C.S. §2501(b).
3
“A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an
intentional killing.” 18 Pa. C.S. §2502(a).
4
42 Pa. C.S. §§9541-46.
2
On October 15, 2015, the trial court entered an order denying the