Opinion filed May 6, 2016
[…] for the factfinder’s duty to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence,
and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts. Jackson, 443
U.S. at 319; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. When the record supports conflicting
inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the
verdict and defer to that determination. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Clayton, 235
S.W.3d at 778.
A person commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to
deprive the owner of property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp.
2015). Appropriate means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property
other than real property.” Id. § 31.01(4)(B). An intent to deprive an owner of his
property means an intent “to withhold the property from the owner permanently or
for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of
3
the property is lost to the owner.” Id. § 31.01(2)(A). Appropriation of property is
unlawful if it “is without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1).
The indictment alleged that Appellant committed theft of money “by
deception” from Constance by acquiring money from her without her effective
consent.