Donald Aekins v. State
[…] Aekins v. State, No. 04-13-00064-CR, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 13694 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Nov. 6, 2013) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the San Antonio court’s decision. Aekins v. State, 447 S.W.3d 270 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Aekins then filed a motion for post-conviction DNA testing under Chapter 64, which the trial court denied. The trial court’s order states its conclusion that Aekins’ motion did not meet the requirements of Code of Criminal Procedure article 64.03(a)(1)(B) & (a)(2)(A);1 consequently it lacked authority to order post-conviction 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B); (a)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2015) (“A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing under this chapter only if . . . the court finds that . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing . . . and . . . the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing”).