Donald Aekins v. State
[…] Aekins v. State, No. 07- 15-00139-CR, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 2310 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 3, 2016, per curiam order) (not designated for publication). Aekins made no response. By letter of March 29, we notified Aekins that his appeal would be considered without briefs. Aekins has not properly presented an issue or point of error in this appeal. In the interest of justice, we have reviewed the record of the Chapter 64 proceeding for fundamental error. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.33(b) (West 2006) (“Appellant’s failure to file his brief in the time prescribed shall not authorize a dismissal of the appeal . . . nor shall the Court of Appeals . . . , for such reason, refuse to consider appellant’s case on appeal”); cf. TEX. R. APP. P. 38.8(b)(4); Lott v. State, 874 S.W.2d 687, 688 n.2 (Tex. Crim.