Donald Aekins v. State
[…] On July 22, Aekins filed a petition for writ of mandamus in this court seeking an order compelling the judge of the trial court to set for hearing his motions concerning the record and appointment of counsel. The deadline for filing Aekins’ brief was extended until October 29. On our own motion, we directed the clerk of the trial court to prepare, certify, and file a supplemental clerk’s record containing the record from State v. Aekins, No. D-1- ________________ that he would not have been convicted if these results had been presented at trial. 2 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(c) (West Supp. 2015) (providing, among other things, the convicting court must appoint counsel for the convicted person “if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent”). 3 DC-12-904056. This was accomplished within the allotted time and on September 9 the record was transmitted to Aekins. In October Aekins moved for an additional extension of the briefing deadline, in part because of a prison administrative lockdown.