NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] of another’s conduct,’ ” id. at 65, 499 A.2d at 425 (quoting Tarasoff, 551 P.2d at 343), even
though the level of control over an outpatient may be less than that exercised over
institutionalized patients. Id. The Court noted that “Vermont already recognizes the existence of
a special relationship between a physician and a patient that imposes legal duties on the
physician for the benefit of third persons,” citing statutes requiring doctors to warn others of
contagious diseases to protect the public health. Id. For example, 18 V.S.A. § 1004, which has
not been amended since the time of the Peck decision, provides that: “A physician who knows or
suspects that a person whom he or she has been called to attend is sick or has died of a
15
communicable disease dangerous to the public health shall immediately quarantine and report to
the health officer the place where such case exists . . . .” Accordingly, the Court saw no reason
why the same duty should not exist in a mental health setting. Id.
¶ 34. In imposing a duty on the therapist, the Court rejected the defendant’s arguments