NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 27
McCormick on Evid. § 72.1 (7th ed.) (“[T]rue rules of privilege operate generally to prevent
revelation of confidential matter within the context of a judicial proceeding . . . . [They] do not
speak directly to the question of unauthorized revelations of confidential matter outside the
judicial setting, and redress . . . must be sought in the law of tort or professional responsibility.”
(footnotes omitted)).
¶ 59. Second, by their own terms, each of the confidentiality statutes cited by amici
curiae exempt the situation here: 18 V.S.A. § 1852(a)(7) prohibits unauthorized access to patient
records only, rather than general information for warning purposes, while id. § 7103(b) explicitly
states that “nothing in this section shall preclude disclosure . . . of information concerning
medical condition to the individual’s family.” (emphasis added). Indeed, where the patient’s
family will serve as caretakers for the mentally ill patient, we see no policy objection to the
family members being fully knowledgeable of the patient’s condition and history.