2016 IL App (1st) 143129WC
[…] on the merits and that the new claim was barred by res judicata. The arbitrator also held
that section 13-217 of the Code did not apply to claims under the Act that are dismissed
for want of prosecution. Therefore, the arbitrator concluded, the claimant's refiled claim
was also untimely under the applicable statute of limitations. The Commission affirmed
and adopted the arbitrator's decision, and the circuit court entered a judgment confirming
the Commission's decision. The claimant now appeals the circuit court's judgment.
¶9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 The issue that we must decide is whether section 13-217 of the Code applies to
workers' compensation claims that are dismissed for want of prosecution.
¶ 11 Section 13-217 of the Code provides that in personal "actions specified in Article
XIII of [the Code] or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action
is limited, if *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution ***, then, whether or not
the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action,
the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining
period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of
prosecution." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). 2 "The purpose of section 13-217 [of the
Code] is to extend the limitations period to enable plaintiffs to refile a case when their
2
"The version of section 13-217 in effect is the version that preceded the