2 UNITED STATES V. VEGA-ORTIZ
[…] After denying Vega-Ortiz’s motion to dismiss the
information, the court presided over a bench trial, finding
Vega-Ortiz guilty of the charged offense.2 Vega-Ortiz then
filed a motion to reconsider, maintaining that even under the
modified categorical approach, the California statute
remained overbroad because the schedule of controlled
substances did not distinguish among the categories of
“methamphetamine” covered by the offense, while federal
law contained an exception for the category of “L-meth.”
Vega-Ortiz’s argument is premised on the content of 21
C.F.R. § 1308.22, which provides: “The following
nonnarcotic substances which may, under the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 301), be lawfully sold
over the counter without a prescription, are excluded from
all schedules pursuant to section 201(g)(1) of the Act
(21 U.S.C. § 811(g)(1)): . . . [50.00 mg or mg/ml of]
Levmethamfetamine (l-Desoxyephedrine)[.]” After the court
1
The court’s analysis applied equally to § 11379.
2
The judgment of conviction erroneously states that Vega-Ortiz pled
guilty. We remand for correction of this document.
6 UNITED STATES V. VEGA-ORTIZ