Marriage of Cooper CA3
[…] As we note above, tracing of assets from separate property sources does not however, there is no allegation of undue influence to overcome the joint title presumption. 13 overcome the joint title presumption. (Marriage of Weaver, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at p. 486.) To overcome the presumption, documentary evidence of intent to preserve the separate property nature of the investment accounts was necessary. We also reject wife’s contention there is documentary evidence in the form of the statements issued to the parties by the companies that held the investment accounts. Section 2581 requires documentary evidence showing either that the jointly titled property “is separate property and not community property” or that “the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.” Here, the investment account statements show neither -- they merely show the investments held in the jointly titled accounts. In short, no documentary evidence was introduced at trial to overcome section 2581’s presumption that the four investment accounts at issue were community property.