Marriage of Cooper CA3
[…] (In re Marriage of Haines (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 277, 290 (Haines).) The party seeking to rebut the community property presumption must do so by a preponderance of the evidence. (In re Marriage of Peters (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1491 (Peters).) However, when a party acquires property during marriage in joint title form, the presumption of section 2581 applies. Section 2581 provides: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy 11 in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: [¶] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. [¶] (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.” (§ 2581.) As a leading treatise explains, “[t]he § 2581 presumption attaches to any type of joint title acquisition by spouses during marriage (real and personal property, whether tenancy in common, joint tenancy, tenancy by the entirety or community property).