Filed 5/6/16 P. v. Ramirez CA1/5
[…] interviews with them as happening more frequently than that?
A. Well, it happened all the time, . . . I can’t say exactly how many times a week
it happened but it happened a lot. [¶] . . . [¶]
Q. And do you recall telling Deputy Hutton that when you would put on clothes
that you wore sometimes up to ten pairs of pants?
A. Yes. [¶] Well, I mean ten pairs of pants? [¶] Well, maybe it was over
exaggerated. But maybe like four. [¶] . . . [¶]
Q. And . . . do you recall telling Deputy Moss and Deputy Hutton that you were
kind of exhausted all the time?
A. Yes. Absolutely.”
10Section 356 provides, in relevant part: “Where part of an act, declaration,
conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject
may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when a detached act, declaration,
conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or
writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”
21
stated.” (§ 1200, subd. (a).) Unless an exception applies, “hearsay evidence is
inadmissible.” (§ 1200, subd. (b).) Here, although Doe’s statements to police were made
out of court and were offered for their truth, section 356 acts as an applicable exception
to the hearsay rule.