Filed 5/6/16 P. v. Ramirez CA1/5
[…] A trial court’s exercise of its discretion under section 352 “ ‘must not be disturbed on
appeal except on a showing that the court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary,
capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.’ ”
(Rodrigues, at pp. 1124–1125; accord, People v. Story (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1282, 1295.)
“[A] court need not expressly weigh prejudice against probative value or even expressly
state that it has done so, if the record as a whole shows the court was aware of and
performed its balancing functions under . . . section 352.” (People v. Taylor (2001)
26 Cal.4th 1155, 1169.)
6 Section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: “In a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the
evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Section 352 provides: “The court
in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed
by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or