Horton v. Horton
[…] amended,1 (“Decree”) ending her marriage to Christopher L. Horton

(“Husband”). The appeal was granted in order to consider whether the superior

court erred in determining as a matter of law that the house titled in Husband’s

name (“House”) was his separate property, and whether it erred in awarding

Husband attorney fees under OCGA§ 9-15-14.2 For the reasons which follow,


       1
         The amendment to the final judgment and decree of divorce was entered in order to address
the parties’ requests for attorney fees pursuant to OCGA §§ 19-6-2 and 9-15-14.
       2
           OCGA § 9-15-14 provides:

       (a) In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney's
       fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has
       asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a
       complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably
       believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position. Attorney's
       fees and expenses so awarded shall be assessed against the party asserting such claim,
       defense, or other position, or against that party's attorney, or against both in such manner as
we affirm.

   The parties were married on October 3, 2011, and separated approximately

19 months later, on May 8, 2013. There were no children of the marriage. The

parties met through the use of a dating website for older adults; at the time of


      is just.
      (b) The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation
      in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself,
      it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that
      lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay