Horton v. Horton
[…] The superior court denied both parties’ requests for attorney

fees under OCGA § 19-6-23 and Wife’s request for attorney fees under OCGA§

9-15-14, but granted Husband’s request for attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-

14, awarding him $14,876.25.

      1. Wife contends that the superior court erred in determining as a matter

of law that the House constituted Husband’s separate property, and therefore,

improperly directed a verdict where there was evidence for the jury to determine

whether an equitable division of the property was appropriate. She argues that



      3
          OCGA § 19-6-2 provides:

      (a) The grant of attorney's fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during
      the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or
      contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case,
      including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child
      custody, and child visitation rights, shall be:
              (1) Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the
              financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount
              of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against either party; and
              (2) A final judgment as to the amount granted, whether the grant is in full or on
              account, which may be enforced by attachment for contempt of court or by writ of
              fieri facias, whether the parties subsequently reconcile or not.
      (b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to mean that attorney's fees
      shall not be awarded at both the temporary hearing and the final hearing.
      (c) An attorney may bring an action in his own name to enforce a grant of attorney's fees
      made to him pursuant to this Code section.



                                                  5
the evidence showed that she invested money in the House by paying for

renovations, and that she contributed this money in contemplation of a sale based

on Husband’s promise that they would be moving into another home; thus, there