[Cite as Brown v. Schmidt, 2016-Ohio-2864.]
[…] Ohio Bur. of
Workers' Comp. v. McKinley, 130 Ohio St.3d 156, 2011-Ohio-4432, 956 N.E.2d 814, ¶
12; Lloyd v. Robinson, 4th Dist. Ross No. 14CA3462, 2015-Ohio-1331, ¶ 11. “Whether
a complaint sufficiently sets forth a claim presents a question of law we review de novo.”
Strahler v. Vessels, 4th Dist. Washington No. 11CA24, 2012-Ohio-4170, ¶ 9.
2. Law and Analysis
{¶11} In his second assignment of error Brown asserts that the trial court erred
when it concluded that he was not a taxpayer and dismissed his complaint for lack of
standing. Brown filed his complaint under R.C. 309.05, which provides that “[o]n
complaint, in writing, signed by one or more taxpayers, containing distinct charges and
specifications of wanton and willful neglect of duty or gross misconduct in office by the
prosecuting attorney, supported by affidavit and filed in the court of common pleas, the
court shall assign the complaint for hearing and shall cause reasonable notice of the
hearing to be given to the prosecuting attorney of the time fixed by the court for the
hearing.” The trial court determined that Brown had failed to allege or establish that he
was a taxpayer, thus necessitating the dismissal of his complaint for lack of standing.
{¶12} However, Ohio is a notice-pleading state and it is only where precedent,