Riverside v. State
[…] the mere allegations or denials of the party’s pleadings; it must rebut the moving party’s

evidence with specific facts showing the existence of a genuine triable issue. Id.; Dotson

v. Freight Rite, Inc., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25495, 2013-Ohio-3272, ¶ 41 (citation

omitted).

       Statutory Exemption of Certain Employees

       {¶ 24} Keeping in mind the very deferential standards applicable to legislative

enactments and to equal protection challenges subject to rational basis review, we turn

to Riverside’s challenge to R.C. 718.01(C)(13).

       {¶ 25} As stated above, R.C. 718.01(C)(13) exempts “a person employed within

the boundaries of a United States air force base under the jurisdiction of the United States

air force that is used for the housing of members of the United States air force and is a

center for air force operations, unless the person is subject to taxation because of

residence or domicile,” from being subject to a municipality’s commuter income taxes.

The parties do not dispute that, as of now, WPAFB is the only base to which this

exemption applies. The parties also do not dispute that while part of WPAFB lies within

Riverside, other parts do not.