Stewart v. Vivian
[…] Hairston, 101 St.3d 308, 2004-Ohio-969, ¶ 13. "In order to determine that intent, the court may consider a host of factors, including the object sought to be obtained by the statute." Family Medicine Found., Inc. v. Bright, 96 Ohio St.3d 183, 2002-Ohio-4034, ¶ 9, citing R.C. 1.49.7 {¶ 45} Only one other court has examined the apology statute to determine whether it prohibits statements of fault or statements admitting liability from being admitted at trial. See Davis v. Wooster Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, Inc., 193 Ohio App.3d 581, 2011-Ohio- 7. R.C. 1.49 provides that "[i]f a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters: (A) [t]he object sought to be attained; (B) [t]he circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (C) [t]he legislative history; (D) [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects; (E) [t]he consequences of a particular construction; [and] (F) [t]he administrative construction of the statute." - 18 - Clermont CA2015-05-039 3199 (9th Dist.).