2 CLAY v. MCDONALD
[…] the claim.” 1 Id. at *2-3 (citing Mindenhall v. Brown, 7
Vet. App. 271, 275 (1994)).
Mr. Clay now appeals the December 5, 2014 judgment
of the Veterans Court.
DISCUSSION
Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans
Court is limited. We have jurisdiction “to review and
decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or
regulation or any interpretation thereof . . . and to inter-
pret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent
presented and necessary to a decision.” Wanless v.
Shinseki, 618 F.3d 1333, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (citing 38
1 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(1)(ii)(B) provides as follows:
“If, within one year from the date on which the
veteran became permanently and totally disabled,
the veteran files a claim for a retroactive award
and establishes that a physical or mental disabil-
ity, which was not the result of the veteran’s own
willful misconduct, was so incapacitating that it
prevented him or her from filing a disability pen-
sion claim for at least the first 30 days immediate-
ly following the date on which the veteran became
permanently and totally disabled, the disability
pension award may be effective from the date of
receipt of claim or the date on which the veteran
became permanently and totally disabled, which-
ever is to the advantage of the veteran.”
4 CLAY v. MCDONALD
U.S.C. § 7292(c)). “Absent a constitutional issue, howev-
er, we lack the jurisdiction to ‘review (A) a challenge to a
factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or
regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.’”
Id. (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2)).