UNITED STATES ARMY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] with another and voyeurism).
9
It is arguable whether the cell phone was used as “communication technology”
because appellant showed a digital image on the cell phone, instead of using
“communication technology” on the device to transmit the image. See generally
MCM, 2012, app. 23, at A23-16.
10
Our holding does not stand for the proposition that appellant’s misconduct does
not constitute a violation of a different Article of the UCMJ. Our view only applies
to the government’s charging decision herein.
11
The analysis section of the 2012 adoption of Article 120b, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §
920b, in the Manual states:
The new “Sexual Abuse of a Child” offense . . . was
intended to consolidate [all indecency crimes against
(continued . . .)
8
WILLIAMS—ARMY 20140401
child, “lewd act,” is defined as “intentionally exposing one’s genitalia, anus,
buttocks, or female areola or nipple to a child by any means, including via any
communication technology, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, or degrade any
person, or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” UCMJ art.
120b(h)(5)(B) (emphasis added). This language that expands what qualifies as an
exposure is notably absent from the revised 2012, Article 120c(c), UCMJ, offense of
indecent exposure. Congress’ distinction between the offenses is clear when the
victim is a child.