prove forcible compulsion. Relying on Supreme Court precedent, State v. Camara. 113
[…] of proof to the defendant when an affirmative defense negates an element of the crime
charged. The Court held the burden of proving withdrawal from a criminal conspiracy
"rested firmly on the defendant" because the defense did not controvert any of the
elements of the offense itself. Smith, 133 S. Ct. at 718-19.
In W.R., the court reexamined the relationship between the defense of consent3
and whether placing the burden of proving consent on the defendant violates due
process. The court held consent negates the forcible compulsion element of rape as
defined in RCW 9A.44.010(6). W.R.. 181 Wn.2d at 765. RCW 9A.44.010(6) defines
"forcible compulsion" to mean "physical force which overcomes resistance, or a threat,
express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself or
himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be kidnapped."
[FJorcible compulsion contemplates force that overcomes actual
resistance or threats that place a person in actual fear. There can be no
forcible compulsion when the victim consents, as there is no resistance to
3 RCW 9A.44.010(7) defines "consent" to mean that "at the time of the act of sexual intercourse
or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual
intercourse or sexual contact."
No. 67039-5-1/6
overcome. Nor is there actual fear of death, physical injury, or kidnapping
when the victim consents.
W.R.. 181 Wn.2dat765.
The court held that because consent negates the element of forcible compulsion,
shifting the burden to the defendant to prove consent violates due process.