lu . y I ..-. < J *••
[…] of employment including denial of adequate staff to perform duties,
frequent staff changes, frequent and undesirable office changes, refusal to
assign meaningful work, unwarranted and unsubstantiated letters of
reprimand or unsatisfactory performance evaluations, demotion, transfer,
reassignment, reduction in pay, denial of promotion, suspension,
dismissal, or any other disciplinary action; or (b) hostile actions by
another employee towards a local government employee that were
encouraged by a supervisor or senior manager or official.[4]
RCW 42.41.030(1) gives "[e]very local government employee ... the right to
report . . . information concerning an alleged improper governmental action." RCW
42.41.040(1) makes it unlawful "for any local government official or employee to take
retaliatory action against a local government employee because the employee provided
information in good faith in accordance with the provisions of this chapter that an
improper governmental action occurred."
RCW 42.41.050 provides that if a local government adopts a program that
"meets the intent of this chapter" to protect an employee from reporting alleged
improper governmental actions and retaliation, it "shall be exemptfrom this chapter."
RCW 42.41.050 states: