lu . y I ..-. < J *••
[…] Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn. LLC. 146Wn.2d 1, 10-11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002)).
We avoid an interpretation that results in unlikely or strained consequences. Brouqhton
Lumber Co. v. BNSF Rv., 174 Wn.2d 619, 635, 278 P.3d 173 (2012).
The plain and unambiguous intent of the Local Government Whistleblower
Protection Act, chapter 42.41 RCW, is to protect local government employees who
make a good faith report of improper actions taken by officials and employees and
provide remedies for whistleblowers subjected to retaliation for making such reports.
RCW 42.41.010 states:
Policy. It is the policy of the legislature that local government employees
should be encouraged to disclose, to the extent not expressly prohibited
by law, improper governmental actions of local government officials and
employees. The purpose of this chapter is to protect local government
employees who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental
bodies and to provide remedies for such individuals who are subjected to
retaliation for having made such reports.
RCW 42.41.020(3) defines "retaliatory action" as (a) any adverse change in the
employee's terms or conditions of employment or (b) hostile actions by another
15
No. 72344-8-1/16
employee that were encouraged by a supervisor or senior manager. RCW
42.41.020(3) states: