lu . y I ..-. < J *••
[…] RCW
42.41.040(1) makes it unlawful "for any local government official or employee to take
retaliatory action against a local government employee because the employee provided
information in good faith in accordance with the provisions of this chapter that an
improper governmental action occurred."
RCW 42.41.050 provides that if a local government adopts a program that
"meets the intent of this chapter" to protect an employee from reporting alleged
improper governmental actions and retaliation, it "shall be exemptfrom this chapter."
RCW 42.41.050 states:
Any local government that has adopted or adopts a program for reporting
alleged improper governmental actions and adjudicating retaliation
resulting from such reporting shall be exempt from this chapter if the
program meets the intent of this chapter.^
The City argues the exemption applies because the former SMC meets the intent
of the Local Government Whistleblower Protection Act. Swanson asserts the remedy
4 Emphasis added.
5 Emphasis added.
16
No. 72344-8-1/17