DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As such, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.
STEVENSON and GERBER, JJ., concur.
* * *
1 We reject Orator’s argument that a prior version of the statute, codified in
section 737.307, applies. We find section 736.1008 applies because the events
giving rise to the instant action occurred when Orator served Gregor with
accountings in 2011, which is after the July 1, 2007 effective date of the statute.
See § 736.1008(7), Fla. Stat. (2012). Even applying the prior version of the
statute, the result would be the same. Section 737.307, like section 736.1008,
requires that a proceeding be brought within six months after receipt of the
accounting document. In addition, section 737.307 provides that the four-year
statute of limitations for breach of trust applies only if a trustee “has issued a
final account or statement received by the beneficiary and has informed the
beneficiary of the location and availability of records for his examination.” This
did not occur in the instant case.
5
Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
6