STATE V. HOLLOMAN
[…] did not explain to jurors that a person who voluntarily enters a fight can regain
justification for using defensive force under certain circumstances.
In 2011, the General Assembly enacted a series of statutes related to self-
defense and individual rights related to firearms. 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 1002
(described in bill synopsis as “[a]n act to provide when a person may use defensive
force and to amend various laws regarding the right to own, possess, or carry a
firearm in North Carolina”). Among the new statutes added were N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-51.3 (2015), entitled “Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil
liability,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 (2015), entitled “Justification for defensive
force not available.” Neither statute has been amended since it was enacted.
Section 14-51.3 provides in pertinent part:
(a) . . . [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and
does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has
the lawful right to be if . . .
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily
harm to himself or herself or another.
Section 14-51.4 provides in pertinent part:
-7-
STATE V. HOLLOMAN
Opinion of the Court
[J]ustification [for defensive force] is not available to a
person . . . who:
(2) [i]nitially provokes the use of force against
himself or herself. However, the person who initially