STATE V. HOLLOMAN
[…] liability,” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 (2015), entitled “Justification for defensive
force not available.” Neither statute has been amended since it was enacted.
Section 14-51.3 provides in pertinent part:
(a) . . . [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and
does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has
the lawful right to be if . . .
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily
harm to himself or herself or another.
Section 14-51.4 provides in pertinent part:
-7-
STATE V. HOLLOMAN
Opinion of the Court
[J]ustification [for defensive force] is not available to a
person . . . who:
(2) [i]nitially provokes the use of force against
himself or herself. However, the person who initially
provokes the use of force against himself or herself
will be justified in using defensive force if either of
the following occur:
a. The force used by the person who was
provoked is so serious that the person using
defensive force reasonably believes that he or
she was in imminent danger of death or
serious bodily harm, the person using
defensive force had no reasonable means to
retreat, and the use of force which is likely to
cause death or serious bodily harm to the
person who was provoked was the only way to
escape the danger.
b. The person who used defensive force
withdraws, in good faith, from physical
contact with the person who was provoked,
and indicates clearly that he or she desires to
withdraw and terminate the use of force, but
the person who was provoked continues or
resumes the use of force.
Prior to the 2011 legislation, the law of self-defense in North Carolina was
largely governed by common law.1 The new statute expressly provides that it “is not
intended to repeal or limit any other defense that may exist under the common law.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(g) (2015).