Matter of Neugeboren |
[…] Respondent's conviction stems from a scheme by which he embezzled approximately $2.6 million from his employer, a New Jersey home health care company. Between 2008 and 2012, respondent fraudulently obtained company funds that were purportedly to pay company expenses, deposited or wired them into his attorney trust account, then converted the funds for his personal benefit, including in support of his gambling addiction. He also knowingly failed to declare $630,000 in embezzled funds as gross income on his personal tax return for the 2011 tax year.
For purposes of Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a), which authorizes automatic disbarment of any attorney upon conviction of a felony, the term "felony" is defined as "any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state" (Judiciary Law § 90[4][e]). The out-of-jurisdiction felony must be "essentially similar," but not necessarily identical to, an offense classified as a felony in New York (see Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150 [1983]).