McGowan v. City ofAsotin
[…] opportunity to be heard prior to any governmental deprivation of a property interest.
Therefore, a police officer covered by chapter 41.12 RCW is entitled to a pretermination
Loudermill 1 hearing. See Nickerson v. City ofAnacortes, 45 Wn. App. 432, 437-38, 725
P.2d 1027 (1986); accord Bullo, 50 Wn. App. at 606-07.
Both parties cite and rely on RCW 41.12.010 and RCW 41.12.020 in their
arguments for and against application of chapter 41.12 RCW to Mr. McGowan's
termination.
I
Cleveland Bd. ofEduc. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 105 S. Ct. 1487, 84 L. Ed.
5
No. 33428-7-111
McGowan v. City ofAsotin
RCW 41.12.010 provides in relevant part:
The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns
... which shall subsequently provide for civil service in the police
department by local charter or other regulations ... nor to cities having a
police force of not more than two persons including the chief of police.
RCW 41.12.020 provides:
If any of the cities or towns referred to in RCW 41.12.010 shall at any
time repeal the charter provisions or other local acts of said cities or
towns providing for civil service for police officers as referred to in