McGowan v. City ofAsotin
[…] arguments for and against application of chapter 41.12 RCW to Mr. McGowan's
termination.
I
Cleveland Bd. ofEduc. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 105 S. Ct. 1487, 84 L. Ed.
5
No. 33428-7-111
McGowan v. City ofAsotin
RCW 41.12.010 provides in relevant part:
The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns
... which shall subsequently provide for civil service in the police
department by local charter or other regulations ... nor to cities having a
police force of not more than two persons including the chief of police.
RCW 41.12.020 provides:
If any of the cities or towns referred to in RCW 41.12.010 shall at any
time repeal the charter provisions or other local acts of said cities or
towns providing for civil service for police officers as referred to in
RCW 41.12.010, in that event this chapter shall apply to all of such cities
and towns which have at any time abolished civil service for members of
the police department.
Focusing on RCW 41.12.020, Mr. McGowan argues that once a city or town
adopts civil service rules for police officers, any attempt to abolish those rules results in
the application of chapter 41.12 RCW. In response, the City argues that chapter 41.12