sentence is illegal in light of Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151
[…] We summarize the relevant procedural history as follows. On May 6,
2014, a jury found Appellant guilty of aggravated assault,2 simple assault,3
*
Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
1
42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546.
2
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1).
3
18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).
J-S29044-16
endangering the welfare of children (“EWOC”),4 and recklessly endangering
another person (“REAP”)5 stemming from his physical abuse of a twenty-
month-old child (“Victim”) in his care. On May 8, 2014, the Commonwealth
filed a notice of its intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence at 42
Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(2). Commonwealth’s Sentencing Notice, 5/8/14. Section
9718(a)(2) provided, in relevant part, that a person convicted of aggravated
assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) “when the victim is less than 13
years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment” of
not less than five years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(2).
The trial court held a sentencing hearing on May 12, 2014. The
Commonwealth asked the trial court to “depart from the guidelines. And
impose a statutory maximum sentence of ten to twenty years” for
aggravated assault.