In re the Marriage of TAMMY and DANIEL
[…] judgment should be set aside pursuant to Family Code sections 2107, subdivision (d), and
2122, subdivision (f).
       The trial court denied the motion. The court ruled that Code of Civil Procedure
section 473, subdivision (b), applied to the motion and that Tammy was estopped from
ever challenging the underlying judgment.




                                             5.
                                         DISCUSSION
1.    The trial court erred in applying the six-month time limit of Code of Civil
Procedure section 473, subdivision (b), to the motion to set aside the judgment.
       Family Code section 2121, subdivision (a) provides that in dissolution
proceedings, “the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a
judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after
the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on
the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.”
       One such ground for relief is set forth in Family Code section 2122,
subdivision (f). That section provides that a motion based on a party’s failure to comply
with the disclosure requirements set forth in Family Code section 2100 et seq. “shall be