Jan Dykes v. Everett G. Dykes
[…] This issue is without merit.

       III.   Recrimination

¶20.   In her third issue, Jan claims the chancellor erred by failing to deny the divorce based

on the defense of recrimination. “The doctrine of recrimination is founded on the basis that

the equal guilt of a complainant bars his/her right to divorce, and the principal consideration

is that the complainant must come into court with clean hands.” Ware v. Ware, 7 So. 3d 271,

273 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting Cherry v. Cherry, 593 So. 2d 13, 18 (Miss. 1991)).

¶21.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-5-3 (Rev. 2013) provides: “If a complainant

or cross-complainant in a divorce action shall prove grounds entitling him to a divorce, it

shall not be mandatory on any chancellor to deny such party a divorce, even though the

evidence might establish recrimination on the part of such complainant or cross-

complainant.” (Emphasis added).

¶22.   Jan appears to concede that it was within the chancellor’s discretion not to deny the

divorce based on recrimination. However, Jan launches into a discussion about lack of proof

that she caused the separation since the adultery was committed after her separation from