Tarantino v. Cintas Corp. No. 3 CA3
[…] “The application of Ohio law is therefore contrary 5 The Ohio Supreme Court Rules for the Reporting of Opinions permits the citation of unreported decisions. “All opinions of the courts of appeals issued after May 1, 2002 may be cited as legal authority and weighted as deemed appropriate by the courts without regard to whether the opinion was published or in what form it was published.” (Ohio S.Ct. Rep. Op. Rule 3.4.) 6 Although Hawkins refers to Ohio Revised Code section 1345.09(D), the relevant subdivision appears to be (E): “When a consumer commences an individual action for a declaratory judgment or an injunction or a class action under this section, the clerk of court shall immediately mail a copy of the complaint to the attorney general. Upon timely application, the attorney general may be permitted to intervene in any private action or appeal pending under this section. When a judgment under this section becomes final, the clerk of court shall mail a copy of the judgment including supporting opinions to the attorney general for inclusion in the public file maintained under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code.” (Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.09, subd. (E).) 12 to the fundamental policy of California because application of Ohio law (which lacks a PAGA statute) operates as a waiver of Tarantino’s representative PAGA action to enforce the California Labor Code.”