Tarantino v. Cintas Corp. No. 3 CA3
[…] Generally, the penalty is $100 for each aggrieved employee during the initial pay period and $200 per violation thereafter. (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (f)(2).) The second problem the PAGA addressed was the shortage of government resources to enforce labor law violations. The solution was to permit an aggrieved employee to bring an action personally and on behalf of other current or former employees to recover civil penalties. (Iskanian, supra, 59 Cal.4th at pp. 379-380.) Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code, may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3.” Of the penalties recovered, 75 percent are distributed to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement and education; the remaining 25 percent is distributed to aggrieved employees. (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (i).)