Adrian Heath v. State
[…] Appellant does not claim this issue was presented to the trial court and the failure to do so waived any error. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1; and Stephens v. State, 978 S.W.2d 728, 730 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref’d) (error was waived by appellant’s failure to object to authority of attorney pro tem during trial). See also Hartsfield v. State, 200 S.W.3d 813, 816 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. ref’d); Modica v. State, 151 S.W.3d 716, 721 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, pet. ref’d); and Marbut v. State, 76 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, pet. ref’d). Section 273.021 provides that the OAG “may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.” Medrano v. State, 421 S.W.3d 869, 877 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.021(a) (West 2010)).