Adrian Heath v. State
[…] App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref’d) (error was waived by appellant’s failure to object to authority of attorney pro tem during trial). See also Hartsfield v. State, 200 S.W.3d 813, 816 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. ref’d); Modica v. State, 151 S.W.3d 716, 721 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, pet. ref’d); and Marbut v. State, 76 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, pet. ref’d). Section 273.021 provides that the OAG “may prosecute a criminal offense prescribed by the election laws of this state.” Medrano v. State, 421 S.W.3d 869, 877 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.021(a) (West 2010)). Moreover, section 273.001(b) of the Texas Election Code provides “. . . the attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer’s own initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection with an election.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.001(b) (West 2010). Likewise, subsection (d) of that statute provides that “[o]n referral of a complaint from the secretary of state under Section 31.006, the attorney general may investigate the allegations.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.001(d) (West 2010).6 Accordingly, contrary to appellant’s assertions, the election code expressly allows the OAG to investigate and prosecute criminal offenses in connection with an election. Appellant’s issue argues the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction.