Adrian Heath v. State
[…] As charged, the jury found appellant guilty. II. JURISDICTION In his first issue, appellant claims the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hear this case. Appellant then argues the Office of the Attorney General (“OAG”) did not have authority to prosecute this case. Specifically, appellant contends no complaint was filed by two or more registered voters prior to the investigation by the OAG and the indictment. Appellant relies upon section 273.001(a) of the Texas Election Code, which provides: If two or more registered voters of the territory covered by an election present affidavits alleging criminal conduct in connection with the election to the county or district attorney having jurisdiction in that territory, the county or district attorney shall investigate the allegations. If the election covers territory in more than one county, the voters may present the affidavits to the attorney general, and the attorney general shall investigate the allegations. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.001(a) (West 2010). According to appellant, the lack of evidence in the record that “two or more registered voters” presented such affidavits deprived the OAG of authority to prosecute this case. Citing Saldano v. State, 70 4 The ten votes were found “not valid.”