IN RE: ADOPTION OF: H.A.C. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 17. Proper notice of the Change of Goal/Termination Hearing-scheduled for August 21,
2015, was effectuated upon Mother and Father on June 3, 2015.
DISCUSSION
I. Petition for Change of Goal
Before the Court can change the goal for a.child in a juvenile dependency action, the
Agency must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the change of goal would be in
the child's best interest. In re Interest of M.B., 674 A.2d 702 (Pa. Super. 1996). In making
a disposition, the Court should consider whatis best suited to the protection and physical,
mental, and moral welfare of the child. 42 Pa.C.S.A §6351; In re Davis, 502 Pa. 110, 121,
465 A.2d 614, 619 (1983). In rendering a disposition "best suited to the protection and
physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child," the hearing court must take into account
"any and all factors which bear upon the. child's welfare and which can aid the court's
5
necessarily imprecise prediction about that child's future well-being." In re Davis, 502 Pa.
110, 122, 465 A.2d 614, 620 (1983).