In Re: R.H., a Minor Appeal of: R.H., a Minor
[…] (NIT 10-3-2013, page

35.)

        By stipulation of counsel, the video of the victim's May 13, 2013, interview with

the Philadelphia Children's Alliance case worker was played for the Court on October 3,

2103.

LEGAL ARGUMENT

    1       TENDER YEARS HEARSAY ACT (TYHA) AND
            CONFRONTATION CLAUSE CHALLENGE

        Hearsay is generally inadmissible unless it falls within an exception to the hearsay

rule. Commonwealth v. Bryson, 860 A.2d 1101, 1103 (Pa. Super. 2004), appeal denied,

583 Pa. 658, 875 A.2d 1072 (2005) (en bane). One such exception is found in section 42

Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1. Under the TYHA, certain out-of-court statements made by a child

victim or witness may be admissible at trial if the child either testifies at the proceeding

or is unavailable as a witness, and the court finds "that the evidence is relevant and that

the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of

reliability." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.l(a)(l).

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1 - Admissibility of certain statements.

(a) General rule.-- An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness,
who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger,