J-S28041-16
[…] or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1014-15 (Pa. Super. 2002),
appeal denied, 805 A.2d 521 (Pa. 2002). “Critically important, we must
draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the
Commonwealth as the verdict-winner.” Commonwealth v. Watley, 81
A.3d 108, 113 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal denied, 95 A.3d 277 (Pa. 2014).
“Murder of the second degree is a criminal homicide committed while a
defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of
a felony.” Lambert, supra at 1015 (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A § 2502(b)). The
perpetration of a felony is defined as “[t]he act of the defendant in engaging
in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or
-5-
J-S28041-16
flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate
sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or
kidnapping.” Id. (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A § 2502(d)).
The statute defining second degree murder does not
require that a homicide be foreseeable; rather, it is only
necessary that the accused engaged in conduct as a principal or
an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony. . . . It does not