SIMS v. NATURAL PRODUCTS OF GEORGIA, LLC Et Al.
[…] Lowndes Cnty., 297 Ga. App. 308, 311 (1) (676 SE2d 892) (2009) (affirming grant of summary 6 judgment to county where no evidence showed that county’s promise to re-grade ditch was made with present intent not to perform). Therefore, the trial court was authorized to conclude that Creasman did not commit fraud. 2. Sims next argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Creasman did not violate OCGA § 10-5-50, which provides: It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly: (1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading; or (3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person. OCGA § 10-5-50 requires a showing of intent to defraud. See Branan v. State, 285 Ga. App. 717, 720 (2) (a) (647 SE2d 606) (2007) (decided under previous Code section).