J. Oliver v. PA BPP
[…] expired. Oliver asserts that, although he raised these issues in his May 6, 2009
request for administrative relief, they were not addressed at that time. However,
Oliver never appealed from the Board’s January 14, 2010 decision denying his
request for administrative relief and confirming his new maximum sentence date as
May 7, 2011.
              Notwithstanding, although Oliver was found guilty for his additional
crime in the fall of 2008, he committed the crime on August 4, 2006. Thus, he had
not completed his sentence at the time that he violated his parole. Section 6138(a) of
the Prisons and Parole Code provides, in relevant part:

              Convicted violators.—
              (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the [B]oard released
              from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole
              or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable
              by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or
              found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee
              pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a

       3
         “[O]ur scope of review of a Board order is limited to determining whether constitutional
rights were violated, errors of law were committed, or findings of fact were not supported by
substantial evidence.” Morgan v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 814 A.2d 300, 302 (Pa. Cmwlth.