State of Iowa v. Ricky L. Gray
[…] Gray admitted, as part of the factual basis for the plea, that his first conviction of possession of marijuana occurred in Illinois. Gray argues, and the State concedes, that an out-of-state conviction for marijuana possession cannot form a factual basis for a “second offense” charge of possession of marijuana. See Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (“A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)). This statutory scheme stands in contrast to those involving other violations of the same chapter. See id. § 124.411(2) (“[A]n offense is considered a second or subsequent offense [after a prior conviction] under this chapter or under any state or federal statute . . . .” (emphasis added)), (3) (“This section does not apply to offenses under section 124.401, subsection 5.”). Gray contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his attorney allowed him to plead to a charge with no factual basis.