State of Iowa v. Ricky L. Gray
[…] Gray was arrested for possession of marijuana. He entered a written guilty plea to possession of a controlled substance (second offense) in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(5) (2015). Gray admitted, as part of the factual basis for the plea, that his first conviction of possession of marijuana occurred in Illinois. Gray argues, and the State concedes, that an out-of-state conviction for marijuana possession cannot form a factual basis for a “second offense” charge of possession of marijuana. See Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (“A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)). This statutory scheme stands in contrast to those involving other violations of the same chapter.