State of Iowa v. Ricky L. Gray
[…] State v. Ortiz, 618 N.W.2d 556, 561 (Iowa 2000); see also State v. Tornquist, 600 N.W.2d 301, 307 (Iowa 1999) (holding improper enhancement of sentence may be corrected at any time); State v. Austin, 503 N.W.2d 604, 607 (Iowa 1993) (holding an illegal sentence is void and must be vacated, even without objection by defendant at trial). 5 Here, the sentence Gray received was within the guidelines for possession of a controlled substance, first offense. Gray was sentenced to twelve days in jail and a fine of $315. See Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (“If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense.”). He was also ordered to pay a $125 law enforcement initiative surcharge and a $10 drug abuse resistance education surcharge. See Iowa Code §§ 911.3(1), 911.2(1).