State of Iowa v. Lionel Clark
[…] See Everett v. State, 789 N.W.2d 151, 159 (Iowa 2010). On appeal, Clark makes two claims of ineffective assistance. He argues that trial counsel was ineffective both for failing to object to the charge being amended from section 719.8 to section 719.7 after both sides rested3 and failing to move for a motion of judgment of acquittal4 as to the charge under section 719.8. To establish he suffered prejudice from either of trial counsel’s alleged errors, Clark must establish that he would have been acquitted under section 719.8. Iowa Code section 719.8 provides, in pertinent part, “A person not authorized by law . . . who introduces a controlled substance or intoxicating beverage into the premises of a [detention facility], commits a class ‘D’ felony.” Clark makes several specific arguments regarding why he could not be convicted under section 719.8, and we respond to each in turn. 3 We note Clark also claims trial counsel was ineffective for allowing Clark’s due process rights to be violated with the late change of the charge.