State of Iowa v. Lionel Clark
[…] He also maintains the sentence he received is cruel and unusual, in violation of his constitutional rights. I. Background Facts and Proceedings. On July 15, 2014, Clark was charged by trial information with introducing contraband (controlled substance) into a detention facility, in violation of Iowa Code section 719.7(3)(a) (2013). The matter proceeded to jury trial on February 10–12, 2015. Immediately prior to the commencement of trial, upon the prosecution’s motion, the charge was amended to instead allege a violation of Iowa Code section 719.8, entitled “Furnishing a controlled substance or intoxicating beverage to inmates at a detention facility.” At trial, it was established, both through the officers’ and Clark’s testimony, that Clark was stopped by officers who observed him staggering in the street sometime after 11:30 p.m. on July 4, 2014. Clark had been drinking before he was stopped.