State of Iowa v. Dionte Williams
[…] App. 1994). An illegal sentence can be corrected at any time. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)(a). Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are also an exception to 3 the rules regarding error preservation. State v. Fountain, 786 N.W.2d 260, 263 (Iowa 2010). III. Scope of Review A challenge to the legality of a sentence is reviewed for errors of law. State v. Carstens, 594 N.W.2d 436, 437 (Iowa 1999). Ineffective-assistance-of- counsel claims raise constitutional issues and are reviewed de novo. Lamasters v. State, 821 N.W.2d 856, 862 (Iowa 2012). IV. Discussion Iowa Code section 124.401(5) (2013) provides that it is unlawful for a person to possess a controlled substance, with certain exceptions not applicable here, and “[i]f the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months.” The court imposed a sentence of one year of incarceration on the possession-of-marijuana charge. The State concedes this was in error.