IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] impose restitution.”). The court had no obligation to repeat this information at the
time of the hearing on the State’s application to revoke Bahena’s probation and
deferred judgment. Because the district court had no obligation to again inform
Bahena of the maximum and minimum sentences Bahena faced at the probation
revocation proceedings, we reject this claim. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b).
We vacate in part and remand for an order reducing the amount of the fine
“by an amount equal to the amount of the civil penalty previously assessed
against the defendant pursuant to section 907.14.”
VACATED IN PART AND REMANDED.
1
The second paragraph of section 909.6 provides:
At the time of imposing the sentence, the court shall inform the
offender of the amount of the fine and that the judgment includes the
imposition of a criminal surcharge, court costs, and applicable fees. The
court shall also inform the offender of the duty to pay the judgment in a
timely manner.