IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The court also ordered Bahena to make restitution, to
repay his court-appointed attorney’s fees, pay a $750 fine, a thirty-five percent
surcharge, a DARE surcharge, a law enforcement surcharge, and court costs.
Bahena appeals, contending the court erred in assessing the $750 fine and
surcharges when it revoked his deferred judgment.
Illegal sentences may be corrected at any time. Iowa R. Crim. P.
2.24(5)(a); State v. Lathrop, 781 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Iowa 2010). We review
sentencing decisions for a correction of errors at law. State v. Valin, 724 N.W.2d
440, 444 (Iowa 2006).
Iowa Code section 908.11(5) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if
the court revokes the probation of a defendant who received a
deferred judgment and imposes a fine, the court shall reduce the
amount of the fine by an amount equal to the amount of the civil
penalty previously assessed against the defendant pursuant to
section 907.14. However, the court shall assess any required
surcharge, court cost, or fee upon the total amount of the fine prior
to reduction pursuant to this subsection.
The district court erred in imposing a fine at the time it revoked Bahena’s
probation without reducing the fine by the amount of the civil penalty assessed
on deferral of judgment. We therefore vacate the court’s order to this extent.
4
Bahena also asserts that portions of the remaining fines, costs, and
surcharges levied on him were ordered in violation of Iowa Code section 909.61