Henry Hill v. Rick Snyder
[…] Section 25 requires prosecutors to file motions if they intend to seek new sentences of life without parole for these juvenile offenders and provides for court hearings to determine whether or not such a sentence is appropriate under Miller in each individual’s case. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 769.25(6) (“If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. Nos. 13-2661/2705 Hill, et al. v. Snyder, et al. Page 7 At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v. Alabama . . . and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.”).