2 SSA TERMINALS & HOMEPORT INS. V. CARRION
[…] 12 SSA TERMINALS & HOMEPORT INS. V. CARRION
and unknown maximum medical improvement point” for the
patient. Id. at 1186. Accordingly, the appropriate question to
ask is not whether a future surgery would ameliorate
Carrion’s knee condition, but whether there was actual or
expected improvement to his knee after a normal and natural
healing period.
The impact of a future knee replacement should be
assessed after the surgery, not in anticipation of such a
contingency. Importantly, the Longshore Act permits
modifications of disability awards to account for just such
changed circumstances. See 33 U.S.C. § 922 (“[O]n the
ground of a change in conditions . . . the deputy
commissioner may . . . issue a new compensation order which
may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease”
compensation, within certain time limits).
SSA additionally claims that Carrion waived his argument
that his disability is permanent because he did not raise it
until his post-hearing brief before the ALJ and then only as an
alternative argument. This argument need not detain us long.