People v. Bunnell CA3
[…] There could be any number of rational purposes for excluding the taking and driving of a vehicle from Proposition 47, among them, that there are relatively few operational vehicles that would be valued under $950 and that, unlike other forms of property, owners are highly dependent on their vehicles, rendering the taking of them 3 Section 490.2, subdivision (a) states that “[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” 5 particularly offensive. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did nor err in refusing to reduce defendant’s felony conviction for taking and driving a vehicle (Veh.