Employees Retirement System of the City of St. Louis v. TC Pipelines GP, Inc.
[…] In other words, they contractually agreed on a safe harbor that provides that such conflicts could be cleansed by the Special Approval of an informed Conflicts Committee. Based on the pleadings before me, and in light of the intentions of the parties at the time of contracting as expressed by the plain language of the LPA, I cannot conclude that 46 Nemec, 991 A.2d at 1126; see also 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(c) (“It is the policy of this chapter to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”). 47 When applying the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, the temporal focus is critical. Gerber v. Enter. Prod. Holdings, LLC, 67 A.3d 400, 418 (Del. 2013) (quoting ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund v. Scion Breckenridge Managing Member, LLC, 50 A.3d 434, 440–42 (Del.