Matter of Gentile v. Torres
[…] The Family Court denied the motion. At the close of his evidence, the appellant renewed his motion, and the court once again denied the motion. The court then found that the appellant had committed the family offense of harassment in the second degree, and issued an order of protection directing him to refrain from committing certain offenses against the petitioner.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812, the Family Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the criminal courts over proceedings concerning certain criminal acts occurring "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (Family Ct Act § 812[1]).