Matter of Gentile v. Torres
[…] The statute "offers victims of domestic violence a kinder and gentler way of stopping violence that does not involve the harshness and stigma of criminal sanctions [and] provides practical help in a civil proceeding to the victim by requiring a lower burden of proof to be met than is necessary to obtain similar protections in a criminal proceeding" (Matter of Mark W. v Damion W., 25 Misc 3d 1148, 1149 [internal citations and quotation marks omitted]; see Family Ct Act § 812[2][b], [c]). Insofar as relevant here, "members of the same family or household" includes "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" (Family Ct Act § 812[1][e]). Expressly excluded from the definition of "intimate relationship" are a "casual [*2]acquaintance" and "ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts" (Family Ct Act § 812[1][e]). Beyond those exclusions, the Legislature left it to the courts to determine on a case-by-case basis what qualifies as an intimate relationship within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812(1)(e), based upon consideration of factors such as "the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship" (Family Ct Act § 812[1][e]).