[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2016-Ohio-2927.]
[…] DeHass, 10 Ohio St.2d 230,
-9-
227 N.E.2d 212 (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus. Thus, “[w]hen there exist two
fairly reasonable views of the evidence or two conflicting versions of events, neither
of which is unbelievable, it is not our province to choose which one we believe.”
State v. Dyke, 7th Dist. No. 99-CA-149, 2002-Ohio-1152.
{¶39} In addition to rape, the jury also convicted appellant of one count of
sexual battery (Count 1) and one count of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor
(Count 3).
{¶40} The jury convicted appellant of sexual battery in violation of R.C.
2907.03(A)(3), which provides: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with
another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender knows that the other
person submits because the other person is unaware that the act is being
committed.” And it convicted appellant of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor in
violation of R.C. 2907.04(A)(B)(3), which provides: No person who is 18 or older