Salazar v. King
[…] In response to these findings of pervasive fraud in federal student loans
and contentions of lack of adequate supervision by DOE, Congress passed a
statute in 1992 directing that the Secretary of the United States DOE (“Secretary”)
“shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan (including interest and
collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan” if the borrower
received a federal student loan on or after January 1, 1986, and the “studentʹs
eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible
7
institution.” Pub. L. No. 102‐325 § 437 (July 23, 1992), codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1087
(emphasis added). Additionally, the statute provides that a “borrower whose
loan has been discharged pursuant to this subsection shall not be precluded from
receiving additional grants, loans, or work assistance . . . for which the borrower
would be otherwise eligible” and that the borrower must have her adverse credit
history repaired. 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(4), (5).
To implement the statute, the Secretary issued two similar regulations, one
to govern the FFEL program and one to govern the Direct Loans program. Both