Salazar v. King
[…] 51
individuals have managed to contact plaintiffs’ counsel and find out about false
certification discharge and because the government maintains a website with
information about discharge rights, the provision of notice would not have a
substantial practical effect on the plaintiffs’ ability to exercise their rights.14
We recognize that even if the DOE is required to suspend collection and
send notice to putative class members, further proceedings in the agency on
related issues will be required before the DOE will discharge any individual’s
loan obligation. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(3) (explaining that to qualify for a
discharge of a FFEL loan “the borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a
written request and a sworn statement”); id. § 685.215(c) (same for a Direct
Loan). That does not make the decision the DOE did make – to not provide
notice or suspend collection – any less final. The APA does not require that the
challenged agency action be the agency’s final word on the matter for it to be
14