IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] (2006) (recognizing that the people's legislative power is coequal and
coextensive to that of the Legislature and that, unlike a local government,
"the Legislature . . . performs strictly legislative functions"); Galloway v.
Truesdell, 83 Nev. 13, 20, 422 P.2d 237, 242 (1967) (explaining that the
Legislature's power is "to frame and enact laws, and to amend or repeal
them"). Therefore, we conclude that the referendum is valid.
The petition's description of effect is inadequate
Although the referendum is valid as written, its description of
effect is not. Under NRS 295.009(1)(b), "[e]ach petition for initiative or
referendum must: . . . [set forth, in not more than 200 words, a
description of the effect of the initiative or referendum if the initiative or
referendum is approved by the voters. The description must appear on
each signature page of the petition."
A description of effect is intended to "facilitate the people's
right to meaningfully engage in the initiative process" by "prevent[ing]
4
voter confusion and promot[ing] informed decisions." Beers, 122 Nev. at
939-40, 142 P.3d at 345 (internal quotations omitted). The importance of