IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] the voters for approval or disapproval was not actually an initiative
petition or otherwise invalid for containing an enacting clause, when the
state constitution failed to prescribe any particular form and the purpose
was sufficiently clear from the petition).
Finally, SB 483 invokes the basic legislative power to impose
taxes. By seeking approval or repeal of that statute, the referendum is
likewise legislative and does not violate any prohibition against the direct
legislation of administrative matters. Nev. Const. art. 10, §1 ("The
Legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of
assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall
secure a just valuation for taxation of all property . . . ."); Nevadans for the
Prot. of Prop. Rights, Inc. v. Heller, 122 Nev. 894, 914, 141 P.3d 1235, 1248
(2006) (recognizing that the people's legislative power is coequal and
coextensive to that of the Legislature and that, unlike a local government,