State of New York
[…] (Vaughan v Saint Francis Hosp., 29 AD3d 1133, 1135 [2006]; see
Dischiavi v Calli, 125 AD3d 1435, 1436 [2015]; Brown v State of
New York, 250 AD2d 314, 320-321 [1998]). The order appealed from
here, rather than "merely limit[ing] the production of certain
evidence as immaterial to damages," restricted plaintiffs'
ability to prove and recover damages that they allegedly incurred
after the judicial dissolution of B.M. Baking and it is,
therefore, appealable (Scalp & Blade v Advest, Inc., 309 AD2d
219, 224 [2003]; see Franklin Corp. v Prahler, 91 AD3d 49, 54
[2011]).
Turning to the merits, CPLR 3126 provides that, "[i]f any
party . . . refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully
fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have
been disclosed . . ., the court may make such orders with regard
to the failure or refusal as are just," including "an order
prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing
designated claims or defenses [or] from producing in evidence
designated things or items of testimony." "It is within the
trial court's discretion to determine the nature and degree of