Case: 15-10644 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 1 of 26
[…] extended for up to 10 days at the discretion of the FMCSA.
Id. § 385.17(f) (2011). In 2012, the FMCSA rescinded the provision allowing for
these ten-day extensions to “bring [the regulations] into conformity with [49
U.S.C.] § 31144(c)(4).” See 77 Fed. Reg. 64,759, 64,760 (Oct. 23, 2012) (codified
at 49 C.F.R. pt. 385). Section 31144(c)(4) expressly grants the Secretary of
Transportation the discretion to extend the sixty-day period after which a proposed
rating becomes final for certain motor carriers while excepting those who transport
passengers or hazardous materials. See 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(4). 9 The remainder
9
Section 31144(c)(4) provides in full:
(4) Secretary’s discretion.—Except for owners or operators described in
paragraphs (2) and (3) [those that transport passengers or hazardous materials],
the Secretary may allow an owner or operator who is not fit to continue operating
for an additional 60 days after the 61st day after the date of the Secretary’s fitness
determination, if the Secretary determines that such owner or operator is making a
good faith effort to become fit.
14
Case: 15-10644 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 15 of 26
of § 31144 is silent as to whether motor carriers that transport passengers or
hazardous materials may similarly be granted extensions of some duration.
B.
With this statutory and regulatory background, we turn next to whether the