Case: 15-10644 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 1 of 26
[…] of § 31144 is silent as to whether motor carriers that transport passengers or
hazardous materials may similarly be granted extensions of some duration.
B.
With this statutory and regulatory background, we turn next to whether the
FMCSA’s decision to grant a ten-day extension to Sky Express before its proposed
“unsatisfactory” rating became final falls under the FTCA’s discretionary-function
exception, which would defeat the Chhetris’ assertion of federal subject-matter
jurisdiction over their suit. Before we do so, we must first address whether the
relevant portion of the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(3)(A), precludes our review
of the Chhetris’ claims, in whole or in part.
1.
The Hobbs Act provides that “[t]he court of appeals” shall have “exclusive
jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the
validity of” the “rules, regulations, or final orders of . . . the Secretary of
Transportation issued pursuant to . . . subchapter III of chapter 311,” which
includes 49 C.F.R. § 385.17(f) (2011), the now-rescinded regulation allowing the
FMCSA to grant the extension in question. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(3)(A).