Case: 15-10644 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 1 of 26
[…] Protection Act of 1991 (“TCPA”). Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc., 768 F.3d 1110,
1113 (11th Cir. 2014). Gulf Coast moved for summary judgment on the grounds that it had
received “prior express consent” for the calls from Mais’s wife when she completed various
hospital-admissions forms, pursuant to a 2008 declaratory ruling of the Federal Communications
Commission (“FCC”). Id. at 1115. Mais challenged the validity of his alleged consent under the
FCC’s ruling as inconsistent with the TCPA’s statutory language. Id.
12
Section 2342(1) of the Hobbs Act provides “[t]he court of appeals” the “exclusive
jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . .
all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a)
of title 47.” Section 2342(3)(A) provides the same with respect to “all rules, regulations, or final
orders of . . . the Secretary of Transportation issued pursuant to . . . subchapter III of chapter
311.”
18
Case: 15-10644 Date Filed: 05/12/2016 Page: 19 of 26