In re J.R., a Person Coming Under the B263729
[…] the wrongfulness of his conduct if they are supported by substantial evidence—that is,
evidence that it reasonable, credible, and of solid value—from which a reasonable trier of
fact could have made the requisite finding under the governing standard of proof.
[Citation.]” (In re Joseph H. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 517, 538.) Therefore, the issue
with respect to J.R. is whether there was substantial evidence supporting an implied
finding of clear and convincing evidence J.R. knew the wrongfulness of her act. (Cf. id.
at p. 540.)
3. Penal Code Section 485 Requires Knowledge of Wrongdoing at the Time When the
Lost Property is Discovered and Appropriated.
Penal Code section 485, which criminalizes the misappropriation of lost property,
states2 in relevant part, “One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him
knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such
2
Penal Code section 485 was enacted in 1872 and amended once, in 1927 , to
substitute the word “theft” for “larceny.”
8
property to his own use . . . without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the
owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.”