In re J.R., a Person Coming Under the B263729
[…] between guilt and innocence and between criminal responsibility and legal insanity’ are
different in kind [citation], holding that to place the burden on the defendant to prove his
insanity at time of the offense does not relieve the prosecution of proving ‘all the
necessary elements of guilt.’ [Citation.] By parity of reasoning, due process is satisfied
by Penal Code section 26’s requirement that the presumption of a minor’s incapacity be
rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.” (Manuel L., supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 238,
fn. omitted.)
1
Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 states, in relevant part, “any person who
is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state . . . defining
crime . . . , is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person
to be a ward of the court.” (Italics added.)
7
Courts may not infer a minor’s knowledge of wrongfulness from the commission
of the act itself. (Lewis, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 378.) On the other hand, a minor’s
knowledge of the wrongfulness must often be shown by circumstantial evidence. (In re