In re J.R., a Person Coming Under the B263729
[…] dismiss the petition.
Esther R. Sorkin, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and
Appellant.
Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney
General, Lance E. Winters, Assistant Attorney General, Victoria B. Wilson and Chung
L. Mar, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
_____________________
In general, theft is a taking of property without the owner’s consent, “a violation
of the victim’s possession without the victim’s consent.” (2 Witkin & Epstein, Cal.
Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Crimes Against Property, §14, p. 37.) Under certain
circumstances, a taking of property no longer in the victim’s possession is also a crime.
Under Penal Code section 485, “One who finds lost property under circumstances which
give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates
such property to his own use . . . without first making reasonable and just efforts to find
the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.” (Pen. Code, § 485.)
Appellant J.R. was on the school playground on a Friday in October 2013 when
she discovered a ring among wood chips on the ground and put it in her pocket. J.R. was
10 years old at the time, a fifth grader at Bixby Elementary School in Hacienda Heights.