In re J.R., a Person Coming Under the B263729
[…] (Cf. People v. Zamani (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 854, 863 (Zamani).) Specific intent to
steal (intent to “ ‘permanently deprive the owner of his or her property’ ”) is not an
element of proof but the prosecution must prove scienter by establishing the property was
found “ ‘under circumstances which gave him either the knowledge of the true owner or
the means to find the true owner.’ ” (Id. at pp. 861, 862.)
The relevant time frame for proof of scienter is when the defendant found the lost
property. This is apparent from the language in Penal Code section 485 because the
clause “under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the
true owner” modifies the verb “finds.” It does not modify the verb “appropriates” or
“making reasonable and just efforts.” It therefore follows the trier of fact must evaluate
the defendant’s state of mind at the time when she found the lost property rather than her
state of mind after appropriation.