STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] As stated above, marital assets are typically
valued as of the last day of trial. Id. While the trial court could have selected a June 1, 2013
valuation date, the court chose not to do so for legitimate and rational reasons. Having selected
the day marital assets are typically valued, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its
discretion.
E. ESTABLISHMENT OF A TRUST
Defendant next disagrees with the trial court’s factual findings in relation to its decision
to decline to establish a trust for the benefit of the parties’ children. MCL 552.20 allows the trial
court to order real or personal property to be delivered to a trustee for the benefit of the children
of the marriage. MCL 552.20 provides:
Upon every divorce, and upon every divorce from bed and board for any
cause, if any real and personal estate of either party, or money in lieu of the real
or personal estate is awarded to either party as provided in section 19, the court,
instead of ordering it to be delivered or paid to either party, may order it to be
delivered or paid to a trustee or trustees, to be appointed by the court, upon trust