STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. at 188.
B. CHILD SUPPORT
Next, the parties raise several arguments underlying the child support order which
required plaintiff to pay defendant $404 a month. Child support orders are reviewed for an abuse
of discretion. Clarke v Clarke, 297 Mich App 172, 178-179; 823 NW2d 318 (2012). “However,
whether the trial court properly applied the MCSF [(Michigan Child Support Formula)] presents
a question of law that we review de novo.” Id. at 179. “Factual findings underlying the trial
court’s decisions are reviewed for clear error.” Id.
1. THE PARTIES’ INCOMES
MCL 552.605(2) requires that a trial court order child support “in an amount determined
by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau [the
-3-
Michigan Child Support Formula (MCSF) Manual]” unless the court determines that application
of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate. The MCSF Manual requires that
the court begin its assessment through determination of the parents’ incomes. Carlson v