Charter Township of White Lake v. Ciurlik Enterprises
[…] See Section 3.1.1(B)(ii). Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary disposition in plaintiff’s favor on this claim. Defendant also argues that, because plaintiff engaged in exclusionary zoning by excluding commercial composting from the entire township, plaintiff could not enforce the ordinance. After de novo review of this issue involving statutory interpretation, we disagree. See Neal v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 664; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). MCL 125.3207 states: A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of government in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within either that local unit -6- of government or the surrounding area within the state, unless a location within the local unit of government does not exist where the use may be appropriately located or the use is unlawful. This Court has considered this statute before amendment to its current form, which is almost identical, and held “a township may not totally exclude a use if the exclusion is township-wide in scope, there is a demonstrated need for the use, the use is appropriate in some location in the township,